Tag Archives: There are 72 Hours in a Day

It’s Colorectal Cancer Awareness Month

Introduction

For colorectal cancer awareness month, we go behind the frequent calls for you to get screened. Let’s review the data and remind you why the disease itself is so devastating. This 2018 data is provided courtesy of the National Cancer Institute. They are based on statistics from SEER and the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention’s National Center for Health Statistics.

Cancer of the Colon and Rectum

Illustration of lower digestive system.
Anatomy of the Lower Digestive System 

First things first: The digestive system is made up of the esophagus, stomach, and the small and large intestines. The first six feet of the large intestine are called the large bowel or colon. The last six inches are the rectum and the anal canal.

Cancer that begins in the colon is called colon cancer. When it begins in the rectum, it is called rectal cancer. Cancer that starts in either of these organs may also be called colorectal cancer.

How Common Is Colorectal Cancer?

Compared to other cancers, colorectal cancer is fairly common. It is the fourth ranked with respect to new cases. It is the second ranked in terms of deaths produced.

RankCommon Types of CancerEstimated New
Cases 2018
Estimated
Deaths 2018
1.Breast Cancer (Female)266,12040,920
2.Lung and Bronchus Cancer234,030154,050
3.Prostate Cancer164,69029,430
4.Colorectal Cancer140,25050,630
5.Melanoma of the Skin91,2709,320
6.Bladder Cancer81,19017,240
7.Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma74,68019,910
8.Kidney and Renal Pelvis Cancer65,34014,970
9.Uterine Cancer63,23011,350
10.Leukemia60,30024,370

Colorectal cancer represents 8.1% of all new cancer cases in the U.S.

Colorectal cancer deaths

8.1%

For 2018, it was estimated that there would be 140,250 new cases of colorectal cancer and an estimated 50,630 people dying of this disease.

Prevalence of Colorectal Cancer

In 2015, there were an estimated 1,332,085 people living with colorectal cancer in the United States.

Number of New Cases and Deaths per 100,000

The number of new cases of colorectal cancer was 39.4 per 100,000 men and women per year. The number of deaths was 14.5 per 100,000 men and women per year. These rates are age-adjusted and based on 2011-2015 cases and deaths.

Lifetime Risk of Developing Cancer

Approximately 4.2 percent of men and women will be diagnosed with colorectal cancer at some point during their lifetime, based on 2013-2015 data.

Survival

How Many People Survive 5 Years Or More after Being Diagnosed with Colorectal Cancer?

Relative survival statistics compare the survival of patients diagnosed with cancer with the survival of people in the general population who are the same age, race, and sex and who have not been diagnosed with cancer. Because survival statistics are based on large groups of people, they cannot be used to predict exactly what will happen to an individual patient. No two patients are entirely alike, and treatment and responses to treatment can vary greatly.

64.5%

Percent Surviving 5 Years: 64.5%

Based on data from SEER 18 2008-2014. The gray figures represent those who have died from colorectal cancer. Green figures represent those who have survived 5 years or more.

Who Gets Colorectal Cancer?

Colorectal cancer is more common in men than women and among those of African American descent. The number of new cases of colorectal cancer was 39.4 per 100,000 men and women per year based on 2011-2015 cases.

Number of New Cases per 100,000 Persons by Race/Ethnicity & Sex: Colorectal Cancer

MALES
All Races45.2
White44.4
Black55.5
Asian/Pacific Islander39.3
American Indian/Alaska Native45.1
Hispanic39.7
Non-Hispanic46.2
FEMALES
All Races34.5
White34.0
Black41.9
Asian/Pacific Islander28.0
American Indian/Alaska Native39.2
Hispanic28.6
Non-Hispanic35.5

Percent of New Cases by Age Group: Colorectal Cancer

Age RangePercent of New Cases
<200.2%
20-341.6%
35-444.4%
45-5415.0%
55-6422.6%
65-7424.3%
75-8420.6%
>8411.4%

Colorectal cancer is most frequently diagnosed among people aged 65-74.

Median Age At Diagnosis: 67

Survival: Who Dies From This Cancer?

For colorectal cancer, death rates increase with age. Colorectal cancer is the second leading cause of cancer death in the United States. The number of deaths was 14.5 per 100,000 men and women per year based on 2011-2015 deaths.

Number of Deaths per 100,000 Persons by Race/Ethnicity & Sex: Colorectal Cancer

MALES
All Races17.3
White16.8
Black24.4
Asian/Pacific Islander12.1
American Indian/Alaska Native20.2
Hispanic14.7
Non-Hispanic17.6
FEMALES
All Races12.2
White11.9
Black16.1
Asian/Pacific Islander8.6
American Indian/Alaska Native13.6
Hispanic9.0
Non-Hispanic12.5

 

Percent of Deaths by Age Group: Colorectal Cancer

Age RangePercent of Deaths
<200.0%
20-340.7%
35-442.6%
45-549.4%
55-6418.6%
65-7422.8%
75-8424.8%
>8421.0%

The percent of colorectal cancer deaths is highest among people aged 75-84.

Median Age At Death is 73

U.S. 2011-2015, All Races, Both Sexes

There’s More!

Read this Straight, No Chaser post on colorectal cancer screening. Please have this conversation with your physician. It could save your life.

Follow us!

Ask your SMA expert consultant any questions you may have on this topic. Also, take the #72HoursChallenge, and join the community. Additionally, as a thank you, we’re offering you a complimentary 30-day membership at www.72hourslife.com. Just use the code #NoChaser, and yes, it’s ok if you share!

Order your copy of Dr. Sterling’s books There are 72 Hours in a Day: Using Efficiency to Better Enjoy Every Part of Your Life and The 72 Hours in a Day Workbook: The Journey to The 72 Hours Life in 72 Days at Amazon or at www.jeffreysterlingbooks.com. Another free benefit to our readers is introductory pricing with multiple orders and bundles!

Thanks for liking and following Straight, No Chaser! This public service provides a sample of http://www.SterlingMedicalAdvice.com (SMA) and 844-SMA-TALK. Likewise, please share our page with your friends on WordPress! Also like us on Facebook @ SterlingMedicalAdvice.com! Follow us on Twitter at @asksterlingmd.

Copyright ©2013- 2019 · Sterling Initiatives, LLC · Powered by WordPress

Endometriosis Awareness Month

Introduction

It’s endometriosis awareness month, which I’m sure many of you know all too well.

endowhat

Guys, it’s not condescending to note that it’s really tough to be a woman. There are so many different medical conditions women have to deal with that men don’t. Many of these just don’t even make sense (well, they make medical sense, but not common sense…).

Take the example of endometriosis. Millions of women suffer from this condition, in which cells that are supposed to live and grow in the lining of the womb (uterus), migrate, implant and grow in other parts of the body. What does that mean to the woman? For starters, it means menstrual-type activity that normally occurs in the womb can occur elsewhere. That just seems cruel. In any event, here’s your what, how, why and what to do for endometriosis.

How?

If you understand that every month a woman’s menstrual period represents the shedding of cells from the inner lining of the womb lining, then you’re most of the way to understanding endometriosis. Endometriosis is the result of these shedded cells migrating, implanting and growing outside of the uterus.

Where?

endometriosis

Tissue that migrates from the womb (endometrial lining) most commonly implants onto the ovaries, bladder, intestines, rectum and pelvic lining, although other locations are possible.

Who gets endometriosis?

endometriosis-2

You’re more likely to develop endometriosis if someone in your family (e.g., mother or sister) has it, if you started your periods at a young age, if you’ve never had children, if your periods are irregular (i.e., frequent or last more than seven days at a time) of if you have a closed hymen (vaginal opening).

What happens next?

endometlook

One oddity of these endometrial implants is they tend to stay affixed to their new areas in a way that didn’t occur in the womb. Because this is the tissue that is involved in menstruation, they can grow and bleed in conjunction with your menstrual cycle.

What are the symptoms?

Any, all or none of the following may occur. Actually, endometriosis may exist without symptoms. However, it’s most typically defined by pain.

  • Pain during or following sexual intercourse
  • Pain with bowel movements
  • Painful periods
  • Pelvic/low back pain at any time during the menstrual cycle
  • Premenstrual and menstrual pain and/or cramping in the lower abdomen
  • Intestines obstruction (blockage) or other abnormal functioning (rarely)

How is this figured out?

Your job is to recognize the symptoms and seek assistance. Tests may include a vaginal ultrasound and direct visualization of your pelvis via a procedure called laparoscopy, which also allows for treatment.

How is endometriosis treated?

There’s a wide range of treatment, which depends on your level of health, the presence/significance of symptoms and your desire to have children in the future.
Options range from symptomatic treatment with exercise, relaxation techniques and pain medication to hormonal medications and surgery to remove areas of the endometriosis. The options are assessed and used based on the particulars of each patient.

Endometriosis needs estrogen to grow. Therefore, those with it are advised to keep their estrogen levels low. You can do this by avoiding large consumption of alcohol and caffeinated beverages such as coffee, green tea and soda. Patients with endometriosis should workout 3-4 times a week, as regular exercise keeps estrogen levels low.

What’s the end result?

Endometriosis-Awareness

The treatments mentioned are often effective in improving symptoms but not in providing a cure. A cure is most likely to occur by removal of the womb (uterus), fallopian tubes, and both ovaries (a hysterectomy/oophorectomy).

Complications of endometriosis can include infertility, but this is not universal. More commonly, pain interferes with the activities of daily living. Other complications include formation of large cysts in the pelvis (called endometriomas). Sometimes, post-menopausal cancer presents in the affected areas.

You should get evaluated for endometriosis if a family member has endometriosis or has particularly problematic menstrual periods or if you are having difficulties becoming pregnant (especially after trying for one year).

Follow us!

Ask your SMA expert consultant any questions you may have on this topic. Also, take the #72HoursChallenge, and join the community. Additionally, as a thank you, we’re offering you a complimentary 30-day membership at www.72hourslife.com. Just use the code #NoChaser, and yes, it’s ok if you share!

Order your copy of Dr. Sterling’s books There are 72 Hours in a Day: Using Efficiency to Better Enjoy Every Part of Your Life and The 72 Hours in a Day Workbook: The Journey to The 72 Hours Life in 72 Days at Amazon or at www.jeffreysterlingbooks.com. Another free benefit to our readers is introductory pricing with multiple orders and bundles!

Thanks for liking and following Straight, No Chaser! This public service provides a sample of http://www.SterlingMedicalAdvice.com (SMA) and 844-SMA-TALK. Likewise, please share our page with your friends on WordPress! Also like us on Facebook @ SterlingMedicalAdvice.com! Follow us on Twitter at @asksterlingmd.

Copyright ©2013- 2019 · Sterling Initiatives, LLC · Powered by WordPress

Eating Disorders Awareness and Screening Week

Introduction

It’s Eating Disorders Awareness and Screening Week. We want you to take just a few moments and think about the possibility that someone you care for could be affected.

It’s simple.

There is a basic fact that demands your attention.

eating disorders prevalence and mortality

Consider Getting Screened

Here is a sample of the types of questions you may receive during a screening. If you see a trend in your answers to these questions, contact your physician. You can take a sample screening test here.

  • How much more or less do you feel you worry about your weight and body shape than other people your age?
  • How afraid are you of gaining 3 pounds?
  • When was the last time you went on a diet?
  • Compared to other things in your life, how important is your weight to you?
  • Do you ever feel fat?
  • In the past 3 months, how many times have you had a sense of loss of control AND you also ate what most people would regard as an unusually large amount of food at one time, defined as definitely more than most people would eat under similar circumstances ?
  • In the past 3 months, how many times have you done any of the following as a means to control your weight and shape:
  • Made yourself throw up?
  • Used diuretics or laxatives?
  • Exercised excessively?
  • Fasted?
  • Do you consume a small amount of food (i.e., less than 1200 calories/day) on a regular basis to influence your shape or weight?
  • Are you currently in treatment for an eating disorder?
  • Do you avoid certain or many foods because of such features as texture, consistency, temperature, or smell, or have other people suggested this may be the case for you?
  • Do you avoid certain or many foods because of fear of experiencing negative consequences like choking or vomiting, or have other people suggested this may be the case for you?
  • Have you experienced significant weight loss (or are at a low weight for your age and height) but are not overly concerned with the size and shape of your body?
  • Over the last two weeks, how often have you been bothered by thoughts that you would be better off dead, or of hurting yourself in some way?
  • Are you of Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin?

More Straight, No Chaser Posts On Eating Disorders

Follow us!

Ask your SMA expert consultant any questions you may have on this topic. Also, take the #72HoursChallenge, and join the community. Additionally, as a thank you, we’re offering you a complimentary 30-day membership at www.72hourslife.com. Just use the code #NoChaser, and yes, it’s ok if you share!

Order your copy of Dr. Sterling’s books There are 72 Hours in a Day: Using Efficiency to Better Enjoy Every Part of Your Life and The 72 Hours in a Day Workbook: The Journey to The 72 Hours Life in 72 Days at Amazon or at www.jeffreysterlingbooks.com. Another free benefit to our readers is introductory pricing with multiple orders and bundles!

Thanks for liking and following Straight, No Chaser! This public service provides a sample of http://www.SterlingMedicalAdvice.com (SMA) and 844-SMA-TALK. Likewise, please share our page with your friends on WordPress! Also like us on Facebook @ SterlingMedicalAdvice.com! Follow us on Twitter at @asksterlingmd.

Copyright ©2013- 2019 · Sterling Initiatives, LLC · Powered by WordPress

American Heart Month – Your Guide to Heart Health

Introduction

February is American Heart Month! Heart disease is the leading cause of death for both men and women. Every year, one in four deaths is caused by heart disease. To prevent heart disease and increase awareness of its effects, Straight, No Chaser is proudly offering this guide to provide you with knowledge and empower you.

What You Can Do

You can make healthy changes to lower your risk of developing heart disease. Controlling and preventing risk factors is also important for people who already have heart disease. To lower your risk:

  • Watch your weight.
  • Quit smoking and stay away from secondhand smoke.
  • Control your cholesterol and blood pressure.
  • If you drink alcohol, drink only in moderation.
  • Get active and eat healthy.

For more information, you can visit the American Heart Association. In the meantime, we offer you a series of our our blog posts to provide you a variety of information.

Straight, No Chaser Blogs for You to Review

How can American Heart Month make a difference?

American Heart Month

Use this month to raise awareness about heart disease and how people can prevent it — both at home and in the community.

Here are just a few ideas:

  • Encourage you friends and family to make small changes, like using spices to season their food instead of salt.
  • Motivate teachers and administrators to make physical activity a part of the school day. This can help students start good habits early.
  • Have your local organizations consider inviting doctors and nurses to speak about ways to prevent heart disease.

Follow us!

Ask your SMA expert consultant any questions you may have on this topic. Also, take the #72HoursChallenge, and join the community. Additionally, as a thank you, we’re offering you a complimentary 30-day membership at www.72hourslife.com. Just use the code #NoChaser, and yes, it’s ok if you share!

Order your copy of Dr. Sterling’s books There are 72 Hours in a Day: Using Efficiency to Better Enjoy Every Part of Your Life and The 72 Hours in a Day Workbook: The Journey to The 72 Hours Life in 72 Days at Amazon or at www.jeffreysterlingbooks.com. Another free benefit to our readers is introductory pricing with multiple orders and bundles!

Thanks for liking and following Straight, No Chaser! This public service provides a sample of http://www.SterlingMedicalAdvice.com (SMA) and 844-SMA-TALK. Likewise, please share our page with your friends on WordPress! Also like us on Facebook @ SterlingMedicalAdvice.com! Follow us on Twitter at @asksterlingmd.

Copyright ©2013- 2019 · Sterling Initiatives, LLC · Powered by WordPress

National Condom Week and Your Guide to Safe Sex

Introduction

This Straight, No Chaser acknowledges National Condom Week and provides you a guide to safe sex and condom use. We know you think this is a simple topic, and you’ve probably been using condoms for a very long time (hopefully). However, isn’t it worth getting your knowledge updated?

It’s no coincidence this occurs during the week containing Valentine’s Day! Wanna have a heart? Be smart!

National Condom Week

Quick answers to quick questions!

How effective are condoms against pregnancy?

  • If you use condoms perfectly every single time you have sex, they’re 98% effective at preventing pregnancy.
  • Based on use averaging, that drops to about 85% effective. Unfortunately, about 15 out of 100 people who use condoms as their only birth control method will still get pregnant each year.

How effective are condoms against sexually transmitted infections (STIs)?

Condoms are the only methods of birth control that also help prevent the spread of sexually transmitted infections. This is a separate consideration from using condoms for preventing pregnancy. However, they must be used every time to have this benefit. It only takes one slip-up (or slip-off) to contact an STI.

How can I make condoms more effective?

  • In a phrase: use them every time from start to finish.
  • In another phrase: think condom plus. The plus would include another form of birth control in addition to condoms, such as bill control pills, IUD or one of the various shots.

How about female condoms?

  • Watch this! 
  • No, you don’t need to use both a female condom with one over the penis. One or the other provides the same level of protection as does both.
  • You shouldn’t use a condom worn on the penis together with a female condom. Condoms are designed to be used on their own, and doubling up won’t necessarily give you extra protection. One condom used correctly is all the protection you need.

Read these!

Since this is the week of Valentine’s Day, we’ll offer you this sweet extra!

Follow us!

Ask your SMA expert consultant any questions you may have on this topic. Also, take the #72HoursChallenge, and join the community. Additionally, as a thank you, we’re offering you a complimentary 30-day membership at www.72hourslife.com. Just use the code #NoChaser, and yes, it’s ok if you share!

Order your copy of Dr. Sterling’s books There are 72 Hours in a Day: Using Efficiency to Better Enjoy Every Part of Your Life and The 72 Hours in a Day Workbook: The Journey to The 72 Hours Life in 72 Days at Amazon or at www.jeffreysterlingbooks.com. Another free benefit to our readers is introductory pricing with multiple orders and bundles!

Thanks for liking and following Straight, No Chaser! This public service provides a sample of http://www.SterlingMedicalAdvice.com (SMA) and 844-SMA-TALK. Likewise, please share our page with your friends on WordPress! Also like us on Facebook @ SterlingMedicalAdvice.com! Follow us on Twitter at @asksterlingmd.

Copyright ©2013- 2019 · Sterling Initiatives, LLC · Powered by WordPress

Your Guide to Combating Cold Exposure

Introduction

Cold exposure

This Straight, No Chaser addresses various components of cold exposure.

Congratulations! We sincerely hope you and your loved ones have survived the polar vortex and can think straight again. With that being the case, let’s review posts to offer you safety and tips to combat the odd things that accompany cold exposure. Use this post as a guide to obtain whatever additional information you need. Click the links provided for additional blog posts. They offer up-to-date information on various topics related to frostbite, hypothermia and other topics of interest. Also, ask us questions!

Follow us!

Ask your SMA expert consultant any questions you may have on this topic. Also, take the #72HoursChallenge, and join the community. Additionally, as a thank you, we’re offering you a complimentary 30-day membership at www.72hourslife.com. Just use the code #NoChaser, and yes, it’s ok if you share!

Order your copy of Dr. Sterling’s books There are 72 Hours in a Day: Using Efficiency to Better Enjoy Every Part of Your Life and The 72 Hours in a Day Workbook: The Journey to The 72 Hours Life in 72 Days at Amazon or at www.jeffreysterlingbooks.com. Another free benefit to our readers is introductory pricing with multiple orders and bundles!

Thanks for liking and following Straight, No Chaser! This public service provides a sample of http://www.SterlingMedicalAdvice.com (SMA) and 844-SMA-TALK. Likewise, please share our page with your friends on WordPress! Also like us on Facebook @ SterlingMedicalAdvice.com! Follow us on Twitter at @asksterlingmd.

Copyright ©2013- 2019 · Sterling Initiatives, LLC · Powered by WordPress

In The News: What “Medicare For All” Means and Might Look Like

Introduction

Medicare For All

In the news is a proclamation from no fewer than three prominent candidates for President that they would seek to implement “Medicare For All” as America’s health care system. Let’s go Straight, No Chaser and review what that might mean. Let’s frame the conversation around three frequently expressed concerns. First, let’s remember that no actual proposal exists. Therefore, what Medicare For All may end up looking like is subject to a wide range of possibilities.

“Medicare For All” means socialized medicine.

Actually it doesn’t. If you think it does, you don’t understand the definition of socialized medicine. In an actual socialized medicine paradigm, everything is owned and/or paid for directly by the government. This includes the hospitals, the physicians and everything down to the equipment. That is not what Medicare is. Furthermore, it is not what Medicare For All would be. Medicare is an insurance program and a safety net. Also, it is a means of establishing guidelines and regulations. As such, Medicare For All (MFA) would enroll everyone in the nation under a single health care plan. Medicare would set prices for reimbursement and establish your tax burden.

It is incredibly unlikely that the individual cost of your care would be greater than the current annual burden of insurance. These current costs are just under $11,000/person. Remember, the drive for profits (most notably of insurance companies) would go away. This represents a lot of the current expense of health care. Furthermore, under Medicare For All, you’d get to keep your physician! All physicians would have to accept Medicare because there would only be a single payer. As a result, the lasting criticism about the Affordable Care Act wouldn’t be in play.

Is this good or bad?

One wonders about the public health impact of Medicare For All and a patient’s point of view? Remember, we typically look at these things through the prisms of quality, access and cost. Objectively, you’d have to think there are significant opportunities for improvement. It is worth exploring these opportunities instead of rejecting them out of hand.

  • Quality

Regarding quality, the U.S. currently is not doing a very good job at producing health care outcomes. Our current system is somewhere in the mid-30s when compared with the rest of the world. Furthermore, if you’re one of the 150 million Americans who currently enjoy (or at least prefer) your current insurance arrangement through your employee, take heed. Regarding quality, today’s Medicare isn’t likely to be tomorrow’s Medicare For All product. Medicare has been rather good at compelling specific outcomes. With implementation of a single payer system, convenience and quality would like improve beyond today’s standard.

  • Access

Regarding access, there are still approximately 30 million Americans without any health care. This number is down from approximately 50 million prior to implementation of the Affordable Care Act. So for about 15% of the country who otherwise wouldn’t have insurance, the immediate answer would become MFA is infinitely better than the status quo. Lack of access would be completely eliminated under MFA. This would be especially pleasing to those with pre-existing conditions. The conversation about cost is addressed below as a separate question.

“Medicare For All” means eliminating the current insurance company structure in the United States.

Although Sen. Kamala Harris stated as much as part of her platform, that occurrence doesn’t have to be the case. There is no reason why MFA couldn’t represent a “public option” for everyone. The key here would be the financial part. Let’s assume we allowed private insurance to remain for those wanting to pay for it. That’s possible, even while allowing the public option existed for everyone, whether or not they chose to utilize it. This paradigm would conceivably work.

However, the immediate problem would be both private insurance and MFA would become more expensive. Insurance premiums are largely determined by the number of participants in the system. The more people enrolled in a program allows costs to be pooled and reduced. Furthermore, we would predict that those opting out of MFA would still be required to share the tax burden of MFA. Basically, if you want the new system’s costs to explode, allow it to be something providing care only for the indigent and those otherwise unable to pay for private insurance. So under this scenario, those clamoring for private insurance would likely pay higher premiums to the private insurance company (because of less enrollees) and still having to pay a hefty MFA tax.

“Medicare For All” would bankrupt the country.

Even without doing a financial analysis (which isn’t possible because no actual proposal has been submitted), this has to be a preposterous supposition. To be fair, the United States does spend 17% of its gross national product (GNP) on health care. Disrupting the current system would cause disruption of both the clinical and financial aspects of the health care system – and a large segment of the American economy as a consequence.

On the other hand, the United States is alone in the world in spending 17% of its GNP on health care. The next most expensive system in the world (as measured by percentage of GNP) is France. Amazingly, they spend only approximately 11% of GNP on health care. What this means is there are tremendous efficiencies to be had by reforming the American health care system/industry. These efficiencies would result in tremendous savings.

The necessary next question is “Would you trust the government (or more specifically an expansion of Medicaid) to create those efficiencies and maintain a high quality of medical care and health care outcomes?” Indeed, this could go horribly wrong. However, it could be transformative for an incredible number of Americans. Which of the issues of providing health care to people vs providing profits to the healthcare industry will win? It is on these last two questions that the debate will rage on.

There’s More!

Follow us!

Ask your SMA expert consultant any questions you may have on this topic. Also, take the #72HoursChallenge, and join the community. Additionally, as a thank you, we’re offering you a complimentary 30-day membership at www.72hourslife.com. Just use the code #NoChaser, and yes, it’s ok if you share!

Order your copy of Dr. Sterling’s books There are 72 Hours in a Day: Using Efficiency to Better Enjoy Every Part of Your Life and The 72 Hours in a Day Workbook: The Journey to The 72 Hours Life in 72 Days at Amazon or at www.jeffreysterlingbooks.com. Another free benefit to our readers is introductory pricing with multiple orders and bundles!

Thanks for liking and following Straight, No Chaser! This public service provides a sample of http://www.SterlingMedicalAdvice.com (SMA) and 844-SMA-TALK. Likewise, please share our page with your friends on WordPress! Also like us on Facebook SterlingMedicalAdvice.com! Follow us on Twitter at @asksterlingmd.

Copyright © 2019 · Sterling Initiatives, LLC · Powered by WordPress

Simple Weight Loss Strategies

Introduction

Simple Weight Loss Strategies

Weight Loss Strategies - Diet and Exercise

REMOVE TEMPTATION

If you’re trying to set yourself up for success, keeping donuts and chips around isn’t doing you any favors. Give your pantry and fridge a little makeover to stay on track with your goals.

When I want ice cream, I must leave the house and pay $4.00 for a scoop of ice. If I really want it, I will do it. Otherwise, I will not spend $4.00 on one scoop!

STOP EATING AFTER DINNER

Late-night noshes are usually high-calorie, large portions or snacky foods (Read: cookies, ice cream, chips and candy) eaten mindlessly out of enjoyment to unwind from the stress of the day. It’s a recipe for weight gain and disaster.

So, the real issue is not eating after dinner. The real issue is mindless eating and over doing it in the evening.

LEARN HOW TO ORDER AT RESTAURANTS

Weight Loss Strategies - Healthy Eating at Restaurants

Eating out can rack up the calories, so knowing how to make healthy menu swaps is key. Whether you’re dining at your favorite Mexican, steak, or Italian restaurants, or even if you’re ordering Chinese takeout, this very short list will help you on the right track toward making the healthiest selection. Be smarter at restaurants — but still enjoy yourself.

Note: The high sodium effect is real and still in effect until restaurants are mandated to lower sodium content. Its coming!

Mexican Healthier picks

  1. Chicken fajitas
  2. Taco salad (hold the hard shell, queso and sour cream)
  3. Shrimp or chicken taco on soft corn tortillas

Breakfast/Brunch healthier picks

  1. Vegetable omelet
  2. Oatmeal with fruit (get sugar and syrups on the side)
  3. Eggs, whole-wheat toast and fruit

American steakhouse

  1. Filet mignon and baked sweet potato
  2. Grilled salmon with steamed broccoli
  3. Tenderloin with baked potato and side salad
  4. Grilled chicken with steamed mixed veggies and brown rice

Italian

  1. Minestrone soup and house salad
  2. Chicken Marsala
  3. Grilled fish and vegetables with marinara over whole wheat pasta

Southern

  1. Pulled chicken with baked beans and collard greens
  2. Smoked turkey with green beans and corn on the cob
  3. Beef brisket with stewed okra and coleslaw

It’s easy enough to say eat less, move more, but often more difficult to do. Here are a few ideas on how to make it easier:

CONSIDER NON-SCALE VICTORIES

Your weight is determined by a variety of factors, including hydration, climate, when you last ate, bathroom habits and exercise. In other words, weight fluctuation is common, and there’s much more to good health than a number on a scale.

It’s not necessary to weigh yourself daily. In most cases, this causes unnecessary stress and unrealistic expectation. Weigh in weekly as you will have more of basis to make adjustments with eating choices.

GET ADEQUATE SLEEP

Sleep is undervalued. Getting enough quality sleep is holistically tied to your health and weight-loss goals. Sleep offers our bodies a chance at restoration and rejuvenation. When we’re sleep-deprived, we tend to eat more, exercise less and make poor food choices.

Ideally 7-9 hours PER night is recommended.  Quality sleep is key. Yes, 9 hours is possible!

Sandra  is a Registered Dietitian Nutritionist, specializing in nutrition & weight loss. She helps people who are struggling with losing weight and the impact that weight has on health, self-esteem, well-being and overall life. You can reach her at https://actionchoices.com/.

There’s More!

Review these additional Straight, No Chaser posts for weight loss tips and strategies.

Straight, No Chaser: Healthy, Sustainable Weight Loss – Let’s Get Started

Fiber and Weight Loss

Follow us!

Ask your SMA expert consultant any questions you may have on this topic. Also, take the #72HoursChallenge, and join the community. Additionally, as a thank you, we’re offering you a complimentary 30-day membership at www.72hourslife.com. Just use the code #NoChaser, and yes, it’s ok if you share!

Order your copy of Dr. Sterling’s books There are 72 Hours in a Day: Using Efficiency to Better Enjoy Every Part of Your Life and The 72 Hours in a Day Workbook: The Journey to The 72 Hours Life in 72 Days at Amazon or at www.jeffreysterlingbooks.com. Another free benefit to our readers is introductory pricing with multiple orders and bundles!

Thanks for liking and following Straight, No Chaser! This public service provides a sample of http://www.SterlingMedicalAdvice.com (SMA) and 844-SMA-TALK. Likewise, please share our page with your friends on WordPress! Also like us on Facebook SterlingMedicalAdvice.com! Follow us on Twitter at @asksterlingmd.

Copyright © 2013-2019 · Sterling Initiatives, LLC · Powered by WordPress

Stalking Awareness

Introduction

Stalking Facts

Stalking awareness conversations aren’t held very often. However, the scope of stalking is wide enough, and stalking is common enough, that you should know about it. This Straight, No Chaser addresses these conditions during stalking awareness month.

Defining Stalking

Stalking has many legal definitions, but you really don’t need a legal definition to know it when you experience it. Formally, the varying definitions involve the following considerations:

  • Stalking involves actions from one individual directed toward another specific individual.
  • Stalking involves actions that predictably would cause fear in a reasonable person.

The data on stalking

Consider the following data from the National Center for Injury Prevention and Control of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.

stats for stalking awareness month

  • An estimated 6.6 million people are stalked per year in the U.S.
  • Over current lifetimes, 1 in 6 women and 1 in 19 men have experienced stalking victimization, specifically including the fear or belief that they or someone close to them would be harmed or killed. 1 in 4 women and 1 in 13 men report a less severe state of stalking, which includes any amount of fear (i.e., fear, but of a lesser level than a life threatening fear).
  • 66% of female victims and 41% of male victims are stalked by a current or former intimate partner.
  • In many instances, stalking begins when victims are relatively young. More than half of female victims and more than 1/3 of male victims of stalking indicated that they were stalked before the age of 25. Additionally, about 1 in 5 female victims and 1 in 14 male victims experienced stalking between the ages of 11 and 17.
  • 11% of stalking victims have been stalked for 5 years or more.

More statistics

Please, take stalking seriously. Consider these additional statistics.

  • 76% of intimate partner femicide victims had been stalked by their intimate partner, and 67% had been previously physically abused by their intimate partner.
  • 89% of femicide victims who had been physically assaulted had also been stalked in the 12 months before their murder.
  • 2/3 of stalkers pursue their victims at least once per week, many daily, using more than one method.
  • 78% of stalkers use more than one means of approach.
  • Weapons are used to harm or threaten victims in 1 out of 5 cases.
  • Almost 1/3 of stalkers have stalked before.
  • 46% of stalking victims experience at least one unwanted contact per week.

 stalking awareness

How stalking is incapacitating.

  • 46% of stalking victims fear not knowing what will happen next.
  • 29% of stalking victims fear the stalking will never stop.
  • 1 in 8 employed stalking victims lose time from work as a direct result of their victimization; more than half of these lose 5 days of work or more.
  • 1 in 7 stalking victims move as a result of their victimization.
  • Stalking victims suffer from higher levels of anxiety, insomnia, social dysfunction, and severe depression than the general population.

Know your rights. Furthermore, know your options.

Improve the laws!

There is room in the laws for better protection of victims. Fundamental, it starts with stalking awareness. You may not know that stalking is a crime under the laws of all 50 U.S. states, the District of Columbia, the U.S. Territories and the federal government. Even so, less than 1/3 of states classify stalking as a felony upon first offense.

Fortunately, more than 1/2 of states classify stalking as a felony upon second or subsequent offense or when the crime involves aggravating factors such as possession of a deadly weapon, violation of a court order or condition of probation/parole, involvement of a victim under 16 years or the same victim as prior occasions. Most unfortunately, 54% of femicide victims reported being stalked to police before they were eventually killed.

Stalking is not an innocent occurrence. You would do well to document your concerns and involve friends, family and the authorities for any instance in which you find yourself violated or in a compromised position.

Follow us!

Ask your SMA expert consultant any questions you may have on this topic. Also, take the #72HoursChallenge, and join the community. Additionally, as a thank you, we’re offering you a complimentary 30-day membership at www.72hourslife.com. Just use the code #NoChaser, and yes, it’s ok if you share!

Order your copy of Dr. Sterling’s books There are 72 Hours in a Day: Using Efficiency to Better Enjoy Every Part of Your Life and The 72 Hours in a Day Workbook: The Journey to The 72 Hours Life in 72 Days at Amazon or at www.jeffreysterlingbooks.com. Another free benefit to our readers is introductory pricing with multiple orders and bundles!

Thanks for liking and following Straight, No Chaser! This public service provides a sample of http://www.SterlingMedicalAdvice.com (SMA) and 844-SMA-TALK. Likewise, please share our page with your friends on WordPress! Also like us on Facebook SterlingMedicalAdvice.com! Follow us on Twitter at @asksterlingmd.

Copyright © 2019 · Sterling Initiatives, LLC · Powered by WordPress

National Drug and Alcohol Facts Week

Introduction

It’s National Drug and Alcohol Facts Week. Accordingly, this Straight, No Chaser post provides information you need to know!

drug and alcohol facts week

Let’s start with this simple fact.

Alcohol kills more people each year than all illegal drugs combined.

We have already extensively reviewed the various components of alcohol use, abuse, benefits and disease. Therefore, use this post as a guide to obtain whatever additional information you need. Click the links provided for additional blog posts with up-to-date information on various topics related to alcohol. Also, ask us questions!

Follow us!

Ask your SMA expert consultant any questions you may have on this topic. Also, take the #72HoursChallenge, and join the community. Additionally, as a thank you, we’re offering you a complimentary 30-day membership at www.72hourslife.com. Just use the code #NoChaser, and yes, it’s ok if you share!

Order your copy of Dr. Sterling’s books There are 72 Hours in a Day: Using Efficiency to Better Enjoy Every Part of Your Life and The 72 Hours in a Day Workbook: The Journey to The 72 Hours Life in 72 Days at Amazon or at www.jeffreysterlingbooks.com. Another free benefit to our readers is introductory pricing with multiple orders and bundles!

Thanks for liking and following Straight, No Chaser! This public service provides a sample of http://www.SterlingMedicalAdvice.com (SMA) and 844-SMA-TALK. Likewise, please share our page with your friends on WordPress! Also like us on Facebook SterlingMedicalAdvice.com! Follow us on Twitter at @asksterlingmd.

Copyright ©2013- 2019 · Sterling Initiatives, LLC · Powered by WordPress

Cervical Health Awareness Month

Introduction

cervical health awareness month

January is Cervical Health Awareness Month. To that end, The Center for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) boldly proclaims “No woman should die of cervical cancer.” Yes, that is actually possible!

This post has a rather simple message. Cervical cancer is entirely preventable. Furthermore, it can be cured when discovered and treated early.

Quick Tips

Here are some quick tips to help you check this off of your list of concerns.

  • Every child should get vaccinated at age 11 or 12. Even if you’ve reached age 26 and haven’t been vaccinated, you should discuss options with your physician.
  • Get screened, starting at age 21. This is the most important thing you can do to help prevent cervical cancer.

pap smear

  • The Pap test (or smear) should be performed regularly at age 21. It looks for precancerous changes to the cervix that identify the need for early treatment. In many cases a normal test will eliminate the need for another test for the next three years, but your physician will discuss your individual circumstances in this regard.
  • The HPV test looks for the virus that is now known to be the cause of cervical cancer. Furthermore, human papillomavirus (HPV) is sexually transmitted. The HPV test can be done at the same time as the Pap test from the same examination.

Hopefully knowing these simple tools will convince you to focus on preventing and managing your cervical health. This is a public health success story in that cervical cancer could be eliminated if everyone followed the above steps. The rest is up to you.

Read these!

  • This additional Straight, No Chaser post discusses the prevention strategy that could eliminate in total cervical cancer. Read it for details.
  • This Straight, No Chaser post shares news regarding the success of the vaccine in reducing the rates of HPV infection and cervical cancer. Read it for details.

Follow us!

Ask your SMA expert consultant any questions you may have on this topic. Also, take the #72HoursChallenge, and join the community. Additionally, as a thank you, we’re offering you a complimentary 30-day membership at www.72hourslife.com. Just use the code #NoChaser, and yes, it’s ok if you share!

Order your copy of Dr. Sterling’s books There are 72 Hours in a Day: Using Efficiency to Better Enjoy Every Part of Your Life and The 72 Hours in a Day Workbook: The Journey to The 72 Hours Life in 72 Days at Amazon or at www.jeffreysterlingbooks.com. Another free benefit to our readers is introductory pricing with multiple orders and bundles!

Thanks for liking and following Straight, No Chaser! This public service provides a sample of http://www.SterlingMedicalAdvice.com (SMA) and 844-SMA-TALK. Likewise, please share our page with your friends on WordPress! Also like us on Facebook SterlingMedicalAdvice.com! Follow us on Twitter at @asksterlingmd.

Copyright © 2013-2019 · Sterling Initiatives, LLC · Powered by WordPress

Straight No Chaser’s Guide to Completing New Year’s Resolutions

Introduction

This Straight, No Chaser post is a guide to help you completing your New Year’s resolutions!

Resolutions

You call them New Year’s resolutions. We call it getting your health (and life) on a higher plane! Most resolutions involve healthy eating, exercise routines, smoking cessation and stress reduction. None of these endeavors are easy. All too often, they involve starts and stops with failure before success. It seems that the take-home messages are pretty clear.

  • People choose these endeavors because they are the basics to preventing many illnesses and diseases and to enjoying a healthy life.
  • Pursuing these efforts involves a lifestyle change. Quick fixes just won’t get it done, no matter how sexy or well-marketed the fad or gimmick is.
  • Many of you had some success in the efforts you’re pursuing. Understand that difficulty, frustration and occasional setbacks are often part of the process. Fortunately, these setbacks don’t necessary define failure. Furthermore, they shouldn’t cause you to give up the pursuit of better health.

Specific Strategies

If you’re serious about turning your resolutions into completed actions, consider employing some tried and true strategies.

  • Engage others such as friends and family in your quest. Let them know your goal. Empower them to support you and hold you accountable. Encourage them to join you.
  • Plan your strategy. Write it down. Have benchmarks, check-ins and intermittent goals. These lofty goals can’t just be a passing fancy. These are difficult tasks and require a certain amount of serious planning on the front end and diligence along the way.
  • Reward yourself. This effort can’t just be a chore and something that makes you miserable. This is a big deal and should be treated as such. Plan to celebrate your success, and make it a nice enough reward that its pursuit is worth the efforts you’re going through!

Your final take-home message is one we hope you realize by now. You don’t have to pursue these efforts alone. Your medical team should be engaged to help you in these endeavors as needed. However, if and when they aren’t, you have an additional team available to you 24/7 at www.jeffreysterlingmd.com and 844-SMA-TALK.  We wish you the best in your pursuit of better health. Happy 2019!

Specific Blogs for Completing Your New Year’s Resolutions

From previous posts, here’s your guide to successfully completing your New Year’s Resolutions. Click the links!

1 – The Benefits of Exercise and Other Physical Activity
2 – Here are Steps for You to Take – Get Active!
3 – Do You Even Know How to Eat Healthy?
4 – Diet and Nutrition Tips
5 – Smoking Cessation
6 – Here’s How You Stop Smoking 
7 – Why Stress Kills and Stress Management Saves Lives
8 – Your Personal Stress Management Plan

Follow us!

Ask your SMA expert consultant any questions you may have on this topic. Also, take the #72HoursChallenge, and join the community. Additionally, as a thank you, we’re offering you a complimentary 30-day membership at www.72hourslife.com. Just use the code #NoChaser, and yes, it’s ok if you share!

Order your copy of Dr. Sterling’s books There are 72 Hours in a Day: Using Efficiency to Better Enjoy Every Part of Your Life and The 72 Hours in a Day Workbook: The Journey to The 72 Hours Life in 72 Days at Amazon or at www.jeffreysterlingbooks.com. Another free benefit to our readers is introductory pricing with multiple orders and bundles!

Thanks for liking and following Straight, No Chaser! This public service provides a sample of http://www.SterlingMedicalAdvice.com (SMA) and 844-SMA-TALK. Likewise, please share our page with your friends on WordPress! Also like us on Facebook SterlingMedicalAdvice.com! Follow us on Twitter at @asksterlingmd.

Copyright © 2013-2019 · Sterling Initiatives, LLC · Powered by WordPress

The 72 Hours Life Approach to Implementing New Year’s Resolutions

Introduction

It’s the beginning of the year and time for implementing your New Year’s Resolutions! You’ve probably been reflective and have done inventory on major parts of your life, including work, finances, family, relationships and health. That makes it the perfect time to adopt The 72 Hours Life to what you’re doing!

Here are four principles to apply to whatever you’ve chosen to do.

implementing new years resolutions

Make firm decisions about what you actually want to accomplish

As the saying goes, if you don’t plan on going anywhere, then you’ll end up nowhere. Another way of saying this is we slot ourselves into levels and areas of success. Choices have consequences. Think through your goals and your choices. Understand what that means for the rest of your life. Learn to choose wisely. Then proceed happily, enjoying the journey and looking forward to the destination.

Learn what’s necessary to accomplish your goal

You wouldn’t travel without a flight itinerary. Why would you expect to arrive at your destination without a plan? These days, the mystery of accomplishment has largely disappeared. You have access to resources and to help. Take advantage of everything at your disposal. Why would you try to do anything alone? Now, be careful. You want paths that represent best practices and proven success. All advice isn’t constructive. Similarly, every plan isn’t the most efficient choice. When figuring out how to accomplish your goal, be focused on your success and mindful of how to avoid obstacles. Trial and error or learning from your mistakes isn’t what you’re after here. You want success!

Proceed with the end in mind

When it comes to obtaining goals and productivity, implementation is everything. No matter how good the plan, if it’s not executed well, the goal likely won’t be accomplished. Once you’ve defined the outcome and obtained the resources, focus on the plan. If you’ve done the work in constructing the plan, you’ll have minimized the need for mid-course corrections. Every step along the way, continue asking yourself how your actions are contributing to your desired outcomes.

Stay the course

Unfortunately, life’s journey tends not to involve straight lines. You must have and retain confidence in your chosen outcomes, your plan and your ability to implement. If and when you get temporarily knocked off your target, don’t lose faith in yourself or lose the desire to obtain your goal. More often than not, ultimate success is lost as a result of us closing doors in our own faces without knowing how close to winning we may actually be!

Think through how these four principles apply to your personal, professional, health and financial pursuits. If you do this, I have no doubt that you’ll be a lot more efficient and effective in not only accomplishing any New Year’s resolutions but in creating a better approach to life in general.

Follow Us!

Welcome to The 72 Hours Life! Join our productivity community at www.72HoursLife.com. You can obtain Dr. Sterling’s best seller There Are 72 Hours in a Day: Using Efficiency to Better Enjoy Every Part of Your Life at www.72HoursLife.com, Amazon, Barnes & Noble or wherever books are sold. Also look for The 72 Hours in a Day Workbook: 72 Days to the 72 Hours Life at these same outlets.

Introducing the New 2019 Straight No Chaser: Happy New Year!

Introduction

Straight No Chaser 2019 Logo

Welcome to the new 2019 Straight, No Chaser: our seventh year! We hope you’ve enjoyed our over two thousand blogs and vlogs, and thank you to the millions of you that have read our posts. In fact, many of you have shared the ways we have directly impacted (and saved) your lives.

2019

For 2019, we are switching formats. You will notice the following differences:

  • As a rule we will always post once a week on Monday.
  • The weekly blog will generally serve as a guide that include links to multiple blogs around a central topic. We will align these topics with national health observances.
  • We will occasionally offer additional blogs during the week based on occurrences in the news.
  • You will see occasional special guest blogs featuring content experts across medicine, mental health and public health.
  • All of our blogs will focus on action items you can time to directly improve your life.

We welcome your blog suggestions, questions, feedback and input (if you’d like to become a contributor)! You still have access to any topic of your choosing by just typing a word in the search engine, located in the upper right part of your screen.

We greatly appreciate your support. We think you’ll find the 2019 Straight, No Chaser to be the most impactful version yet. Happy New Year!

Follow us!

Ask your Sterling Medical Advice expert consultant any questions you may have on this topic. Also, take the #72HoursChallenge, and join the community. Additionally, as a thank you, we’re offering you a complimentary 30-day membership at www.72hourslife.com. Just use the code #NoChaser, and yes, it’s ok if you share!

Order your copy of Dr. Sterling’s books There are 72 Hours in a Day: Using Efficiency to Better Enjoy Every Part of Your Life and The 72 Hours in a Day Workbook: The Journey to The 72 Hours Life in 72 Days at Amazon or at www.jeffreysterlingbooks.com. Another free benefit to our readers is introductory pricing with multiple orders and bundles!

Thanks for liking and following Straight, No Chaser! This public service provides a sample of http://www.SterlingMedicalAdvice.com (SMA) and 844-SMA-TALK. Likewise, please share our page with your friends on WordPress! Also like us on Facebook SterlingMedicalAdvice.com! Follow us on Twitter at @asksterlingmd.

Copyright © 2013-2019 · Sterling Initiatives, LLC · Powered by WordPress

Driving Under the Influence (DUI) & New Year’s Eve

Introduction

This post is about driving under the influence (DUI) of alcohol and other illicit substances.

Happy-New-Year-Greetings-Images

Celebrating New Year’s Eve? As I am known to say, risks represent incidences of occurrences. Of all days during the year, today you must act to lower your risk of a fatal motor vehicle crash due to alcohol or drugs. Remember, it’s not just your behavior that places you at risk. In addition, the others with whom you’ll be sharing the road will require your full attention and alertness.

Please recall that alcohol is a central nervous system depressant. For instance, it slows down brain function, including reaction time, information-processing skills and hand-eye coordination. This affects judgment, concentration, comprehension, sight and coordination. As a result, you’re much more likely to crash a car if you’ve been using any type of drug.

Drinking and Driving DUI

DUI Facts

You’d do well to know a few FACTS about driving under the influence of alcohol or other drugs (Courtesy of National Council on Alcoholism and Drug Dependence).

  • Approximately 30 people a day die from motor vehicle crashes in which a driver was under the influence of alcohol. This is about one death every 51 minutes.
  • An estimated 32% of fatal car crashes involve an intoxicated driver or pedestrian.
  • Car crashes are the leading cause of death for teens. Unfortunately, about a quarter of those crashes involve an underage drinking driver.
  • 3,952 fatally injured drivers tested positive for drug involvement.
  • Over 1.2 million drivers are arrested annually for driving under the influence of alcohol or narcotics.
  • On average, two in three people will be involved in a drunk driving crash in their lifetime.

DrinkDrive_Die_Small_2

Tonight is not the night for debate. All of the above facts will become magnified tonight. Driving under the influence is a crime. Therefore, you know the police will be monitoring the roads. Avoid driving if you can. If you are driving, don’t drink, use marijuana, alcohol or any other drugs. The life you save may be your own. I hope to see you safe and healthy in the New Year.

new-year-wallpaper-hd

Follow us!

Ask your SMA expert consultant any questions you may have on this topic. Also, take the #72HoursChallenge, and join the community. Additionally, as a thank you, we’re offering you a complimentary 30-day membership at www.72hourslife.com. Just use the code #NoChaser, and yes, it’s ok if you share!

Order your copy of Dr. Sterling’s books There are 72 Hours in a Day: Using Efficiency to Better Enjoy Every Part of Your Life and The 72 Hours in a Day Workbook: The Journey to The 72 Hours Life in 72 Days at Amazon or at www.jeffreysterlingbooks.com. Another free benefit to our readers is introductory pricing with multiple orders and bundles!

Thanks for liking and following Straight, No Chaser! This public service provides a sample of http://www.SterlingMedicalAdvice.com (SMA) and 844-SMA-TALK. Likewise, please share our page with your friends on WordPress! Also like us on Facebook SterlingMedicalAdvice.com! Follow us on Twitter at @asksterlingmd.

Copyright © 2019 · Sterling Initiatives, LLC · Powered by WordPress

Eliminating Alcohol from the Body

Introduction

This Straight, No Chaser post is about eliminating alcohol from the body.

vomiting and eliminating alcohol

We get questions from you all the time. In preparation for New Year’s Eve, here’s an example: “How can I eliminate alcohol from the body quicker if I get drunk?”

It’s a frequent misconception that there are a ton of remedies you can take to help you eliminate alcohol quicker or get less drunk. Alcohol is eliminated by a process called zero-order kinetics. In other words, alcohol is eliminated from the body at fixed amount per hour. Nothing you do is going to make you less intoxicated (referral to the legal definition of how much you have in your system). This includes coating your stomach, eating (including a cheese tray) or drinking coffee.

This being said, being less dehydrated does help the blood alcohol concentration. Also, drinking coffee or another stimulant can counter the depressant effects of alcohol and may make you feel more alert. However, my best advice for you is to sleep it off. Of course, if you’re intoxicated to the point that you need medical attention, doing so should be your immediate action.

Bonus question: “Does vomiting help?”

Vomiting is only of value in eliminating alcohol that hasn’t yet been absorbed into the bloodstream. Once alcohol is in your system, it is eliminated as discussed.

For further details on the initiatives listed above, please visit Straight, No Chaser at www.jeffreysterlingmd.com and type any desired topic into the search engine.

Follow us!

Ask your SMA expert consultant any questions you may have on this topic. Also, take the #72HoursChallenge, and join the community. Additionally, as a thank you, we’re offering you a complimentary 30-day membership at www.72hourslife.com. Just use the code #NoChaser, and yes, it’s ok if you share!

Order your copy of Dr. Sterling’s books There are 72 Hours in a Day: Using Efficiency to Better Enjoy Every Part of Your Life and The 72 Hours in a Day Workbook: The Journey to The 72 Hours Life in 72 Days at Amazon or at www.jeffreysterlingbooks.com. Another free benefit to our readers is introductory pricing with multiple orders and bundles!

Thanks for liking and following Straight, No Chaser! This public service provides a sample of http://www.SterlingMedicalAdvice.com (SMA) and 844-SMA-TALK. Likewise, please share our page with your friends on WordPress! Also like us on Facebook SterlingMedicalAdvice.com! Follow us on Twitter at @asksterlingmd.

Copyright © 2019 · Sterling Initiatives, LLC · Powered by WordPress

Your Hygiene and Risk for Illness

Introduction

The Straight, No Chaser post looks at the relationship between your hygiene and illness.

sneeze_in_arm

There are things you know, there are things you know but don’t really know, and there are still other things that you think you know that you don’t know at all. When it comes to colds and influenza (both or which are simple to understand, prevent and treat), all of the above apply.

Are you sickly or do you get colds more frequently than others? Respectfully, a big part of that is because you have habits that put you at risk. Common things happen commonly.

germs-on-hands poor hygiene

Of course this is not an actual photo, but it’s a good depiction of what’s happening. Simply put, most of the day, your hands are pretty disgusting. You handle money that’s been handed hundreds if not thousands of times and never cleaned. You grab handles and door knobs all day long. You’re coughing and sneezing throughout the day, spewing germs into the air to be inhaled by others. And you spend time in the restroom. Your unclean hands contribute to many ailments, including colds, influenza, conjunctivitis (pink eye) and gastroenteritis (vomiting and diarrhea) and skin infections.

Lower Your Risk

The important points are simple things you can do to lower your risk for infections. First, you have to stop assuming you know more than you do about basic hygiene and allow yourself to start practicing better habits. For example …

  • When you sneeze, do you sneeze into your hands or into the air around you? Please learn the habit covering your mouth and nose when you sneeze or cough by sneezing/coughing into your elbow and not your hands.
  • How often do you wash your hands? You must wash every time you begin to cook, before you eat, after you use the rest room, before you change a diaper and before you apply any topical medicine.
  • Have you ever noticed how much you keep your hands on parts of you that can become infected by doing so? Keep your hands out of your eyes, mouth and nose, and stop picking at your skin!

handwashing hygiene

Yes, you wash your hands, but do you do so effectively and when you need to? Hand washing must be the easiest and most effective ways to prevent disease. Let’s start with this: from now on, whatever you do to clean your hands, do it for twenty seconds. Of course, antimicrobial soap and water are what we all learned to do way back when. It works! If that’s not available, use hand sanitizers or disposable hand wipes. It that’s not available, just rinse your hands! Be sure to rub your hands vigorously during the process as if you’re trying to get someone off of your hands, because you are!

sneeze

Follow us!

Ask your SMA expert consultant any questions you may have on this topic. Also, take the #72HoursChallenge, and join the community. Additionally, as a thank you, we’re offering you a complimentary 30-day membership at www.72hourslife.com. Just use the code #NoChaser, and yes, it’s ok if you share!

Order your copy of Dr. Sterling’s books There are 72 Hours in a Day: Using Efficiency to Better Enjoy Every Part of Your Life and The 72 Hours in a Day Workbook: The Journey to The 72 Hours Life in 72 Days at Amazon or at www.jeffreysterlingbooks.com. Another free benefit to our readers is introductory pricing with multiple orders and bundles!

Thanks for liking and following Straight, No Chaser! This public service provides a sample of http://www.SterlingMedicalAdvice.com (SMA) and 844-SMA-TALK. Likewise, please share our page with your friends on WordPress! Also like us on Facebook SterlingMedicalAdvice.com! Follow us on Twitter at @asksterlingmd.

Copyright © 2018 · Sterling Initiatives, LLC · Powered by WordPress

Basic Questions and Answers about Anemia

Introduction

This Straight, No Chaser address your basic questions and answers anemia!

What is anemia?

Anemia is a condition defined by blood containing a lower than normal number of red blood cells or if the blood cells present don’t contain sufficient hemoglobin (the protein that carries oxygen throughout the body). Anemia from iron deficiency is the most common nutritional deficiency.

What causes anemia?

There are many causes of anemia and many different types of anemia, but the most common causes are blood loss (the moss common cause), a lack of red blood cell production and higher than normal rates of destruction of red blood cells.

What are the symptoms of anemia?

One of the major points of blood is it is the vehicle for carrying blood and removing carbon dioxide (waste) from your body. The presence of anemia means the absence of sufficient oxygen through the body. This produces symptoms such as fatigue (the most common symptom), weakness, shortness of breath, dizziness, headaches, cold feeling in the hands and feet, pale skin and chest pain. Severe or long-lasting anemia can cause actual damage to your heart, brain, and other organs in your body and can lead to death.

Are there risk factors?

Practically, the biggest risk factor is being a woman of child-bearing age because of the ongoing blood loss that occurs from menstruation. Additional major risk factors include a poor diet (meaning one low in iron, vitamins or minerals), blood loss from surgery or an acute injury, long-term or serious illnesses and infections, and a family history of inherited anemias (e.g. sickle cell anemia or thalassemia).

How do you diagnose anemia?

It’s important to note that all anemia is not created equal. Furthermore, symptoms don’t have to be present. Anemia is rather easily identified with a simple blood test (the complete blood count, aka CBC). In many instances, that’s the beginning of the assessment. Additional tests may be needed to identify the specific test of anemia.

How do you treat anemia?

Believe it or not, in many instances, the treatment of anemia isn’t as simple as taken an iron supplement, and thus medical assessments should be considered essential. Treatment for anemia depends on the type, cause, and severity of the underlying condition. Anemia treatment may involve dietary changes and/or supplements, but it may require other medicines, procedures, or surgery to treat blood loss.

What can I do?

Focus your efforts on these specific actions:

  • Prioritize getting routine evaluations and evaluations as needed in the midst of suggestive symptoms.
  • If you fall into a risk category, your diet and iron supplementation matters. Your body needs iron to make hemoglobin. You can enhance iron absorption by eating red meats, chicken, turkey, pork, and fish/shellfish. If you don’t eat meat, foods that are good sources of iron include dark green leafy vegetables. This include such spinach, tofu, peas, dried fruits (prunes, raisins and apricots), prune juice and iron-fortified cereals and breads. Maintaining Vitamins B12, Vitamin C and folic acid, are also important in maintaining healthy cells and absorbing iron.

The good news is anemia can often be easily identified, treated and controlled. As with many other conditions, early diagnosis and treatment are key for improving one’s quality of life and life expectancy.

Follow us!

Ask your SMA expert consultant any questions you may have on this topic. Also, take the #72HoursChallenge, and join the community. Additionally, as a thank you, we’re offering you a complimentary 30-day membership at www.72hourslife.com. Just use the code #NoChaser, and yes, it’s ok if you share!

Order your copy of Dr. Sterling’s books There are 72 Hours in a Day: Using Efficiency to Better Enjoy Every Part of Your Life and The 72 Hours in a Day Workbook: The Journey to The 72 Hours Life in 72 Days at Amazon or at www.jeffreysterlingbooks.com. Another free benefit to our readers is introductory pricing with multiple orders and bundles!

Thanks for liking and following Straight, No Chaser! This public service provides a sample of http://www.SterlingMedicalAdvice.com (SMA) and 844-SMA-TALK. Likewise, please share our page with your friends on WordPress! Also like us on Facebook SterlingMedicalAdvice.com! Follow us on Twitter at @asksterlingmd.

Copyright © 2018 · Sterling Initiatives, LLC · Powered by WordPress

Urinary Tract Infections (UTIs)

Introduction

urinary_tractkids

Ladies, have you ever been told that you get urinary tract infections (aka UTIs or “bladder infections”) because you didn’t wipe front to back instead of back to front? Men, have you ever been told that this could be a sign that your prostate needs to be examined This Straight, No Chaser answers simple questions on urinary tract infections. With over 8 millions cases and 100,000 hospitalizations a year due to these, it’s information you should know. We offer the information in question and answer format.

 Urinary-tract-anatomy

What are urinary tract infections? Are they the same as a bladder infection?

What these questions really ask is “What is the urinary tract?” The body’s drainage system serves to remove excess fluid and bodily waste. It includes the following organs:

  • The kidneys serve to filter blood and produce approximately 1-2 quarts of urine per day as a result of this process.
  • The ureters are tubes extending from the kidneys to the bladder, carrying filtered urine within them.
  • The bladder is the pouch within which you store urine until you’re ready to release it.
  • The urethra is a tube at the bottom of the bladder through which urine gets expelled.

A UTI is an infection anywhere along this path. Infections at different parts of the urinary tract can display different symptoms and have different complications.

What causes a UTI?

Bacteria are the most common cause of UTIs, particularly those that live in the bowel (such as E. coli) and are within or in close proximity to the vagina. Under most circumstances the body is very effective at removing bacteria and other microorganisms from the urinary tract (urinating just washes them out!), but some of us are at increased risk due to diminished defenses or other circumstances in which these microorganisms can grow.

 utianatomy

Why do women get UTIs, and it seems like men don’t?

It is true that women get UTIs about four times more frequently than men, but anyone of any age or sex can be infected. Here are some reasons why.

  • Women have a shorter urethra, which makes it easier for bacteria to reach the bladder.
  • Also, the opening of a woman’s urethra is near the vagina and anus, where bacteria live.
  • Women who use a diaphragm are also more likely to get UTIs than women who use other forms of birth control.
  • The male prostate produces secretions that slow bacterial growth.

Are there other risk factors for UTIs? 

Yes. Others at higher risk for UTIs include the following.

  • those having diabetes or have lowered immune systems
  • those habitually needing a tube to drain their bladder
  • those with urinary tract abnormalities that block the flow of urine
  • those with spinal cord injuries or other nerve damage

Additionally, once a man has a UTI, it’s more likely he’ll have the problem again because the bacteria are extremely difficult to reach once they set up shop in the male prostate.

Are UTIs serious?

Unless you describe the annoying symptoms as serious, most UTIs are not serious. However, UTIs can lead to severe complications if left untreated, including the following:

  • Long lasting or recurrent kidney infections can cause permanent damage and scarring to the kidneys, which can create insufficient kidney function and produce high blood pressure and other problems.
  • Kidney infections can enter the blood stream and become life threatening.

 Urinary-Tract-Infection

What are the signs and symptoms of a UTI?

You should see your physician if you develop any of the following signs or symptoms:

  • A burning sensation with urination
  • Bloody, cloudy, dark or otherwise discolored urine
  • Fever or chills
  • Foul-smelling urine
  • Frequent or urgent need to urinate, regardless of the amount actually expressed
  • Pain in your back or side below the ribs

How are UTIs diagnosed?

UTIs are diagnosed based both on symptoms and a lab test. Many of you have experienced your urine being sent to a lab from the emergency room or your doctor’s office. Based on a combination of symptoms, the presence of bacteria and white blood cells that have accumulated to fight the infection, the diagnosis will be made. If you have frequent infections, infections that don’t respond well to treatment, atypical presentations or are sick enough to be hospitalized, your urine may be cultured in an effort to grow the bacteria causing your symptoms. This allows more precise treatment regimens to be given. In other circumstances, tests may be done to check the normalcy of your urinary tract, including an ultrasound or CT scan. Further details on when and why this would be done is available on www.sterlingmedicaladvice.com.

An additional Straight, No Chaser will discuss prevention and treatment options for UTIs.

Follow us!

Ask your SMA expert consultant any questions you may have on this topic. Also, take the #72HoursChallenge, and join the community. Additionally, as a thank you, we’re offering you a complimentary 30-day membership at www.72hourslife.com. Just use the code #NoChaser, and yes, it’s ok if you share!

Order your copy of Dr. Sterling’s books There are 72 Hours in a Day: Using Efficiency to Better Enjoy Every Part of Your Life and The 72 Hours in a Day Workbook: The Journey to The 72 Hours Life in 72 Days at Amazon or at www.jeffreysterlingbooks.com. Another free benefit to our readers is introductory pricing with multiple orders and bundles!

Thanks for liking and following Straight, No Chaser! This public service provides a sample of http://www.SterlingMedicalAdvice.com (SMA) and 844-SMA-TALK. Likewise, please share our page with your friends on WordPress! Also like us on Facebook SterlingMedicalAdvice.com! Follow us on Twitter at @asksterlingmd.

Copyright © 2018 · Sterling Initiatives, LLC · Powered by WordPress

Prevention and Treatment of Lead Poisoning

Introduction

This point is about prevention and treatment of lead poisoning.

leadaware

What you need to know about protecting yourself from lead poisoning and its effects is reducible to awareness, baseline testing, prevention and treatment.
We covered what you needed for awareness in the previous Straight, No Chaser.
However your goal really should be prevention via avoidance, as much as is possible. However, to prevent, you must have a level of awareness. Think about these things:

  • Do you have a child in your house between ages 6 months and 3 years old? If so, be reminded that children wander around putting things in their mouths.
  • Are you in an old house, or do you have old plumbing?
  • Do you live near a busy road or near bridges?

lead poisoning gettheleadout21

If you are in a high-risk situation, your ideal level of awareness should include preventive considerations such as getting your home tested and your blood lead level checked. If anyone in the home has been found to have high lead levels, the entire household should be checked.

Prevention

Whatever your level of exposure, you want to engage in preventive strategies to prevent further exposure that could lead to disease. Here are a few quick tips to do so:

  • Avoid dust in your home, because you just never know!
  • Wash everyone’s hands prior to eating.
  • Throw away old painted toys, unless you’re sure lead based paint was not used.
  • Use filters for your water, switch to bottled water for drinking and cooking, and/or let any tap water run for approximately one minute prior to drinking or cooking with it.
  • Avoid storing wines in lead crystal decanters for long periods of time.

lead003

Treatment

If you have been found to have any significant levels of lead in your blood, you have a role in your treatment. If your levels and symptoms are significant enough to be hospitalized, that will occur and you’ll receive medicine that facilitates the removal of lead from the body, called chelating agents. However, in the absence of that, your job likely will be to maintain a healthy diet that includes calcium, iron and Vitamin C, all of which help decrease lead absorption within the body.

lead-poisoning1

Prognosis

As mentioned, you want to avoid lead poisoning. Each year in the United States, approximately 310,000 kids aged 1-5 years old have unsafe levels of lead in their blood. In these children, even mild lead poisoning can have a permanent impact on attention and IQ. Remember, the developing brain is more susceptible to the toxic effects of lead. Those with higher lead levels have a greater risk of long-lasting health problems and must be closely followed because of the potential damage to the brain, nervous system, muscles and other systems. Adults who have had mildly high lead levels often recover without problems, but in general, a complete recovery from chronic lead poisoning may take months to years.

If you suspect you may have lead paint in your house, get advice on safe removal from the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) at 800-RID-LEAD, or the National Information Center at 800-LEAD-FYI. Another excellent source of information is the National Lead Information Center at (800) 424-5323.

If you suspect you or someone in your family is suffering from the effects of lead, call 911 immediately and/or call 1-800-222-1222 to speak with a local poison control center for further instructions while you await the paramedics to arrive.

Follow us!

Ask your SMA expert consultant any questions you may have on this topic. Also, take the #72HoursChallenge, and join the community. Additionally, as a thank you, we’re offering you a complimentary 30-day membership at www.72hourslife.com. Just use the code #NoChaser, and yes, it’s ok if you share!

Order your copy of Dr. Sterling’s books There are 72 Hours in a Day: Using Efficiency to Better Enjoy Every Part of Your Life and The 72 Hours in a Day Workbook: The Journey to The 72 Hours Life in 72 Days at Amazon or at www.jeffreysterlingbooks.com. Another free benefit to our readers is introductory pricing with multiple orders and bundles!

Thanks for liking and following Straight, No Chaser! This public service provides a sample of http://www.SterlingMedicalAdvice.com (SMA) and 844-SMA-TALK. Likewise, please share our page with your friends on WordPress! Also like us on Facebook SterlingMedicalAdvice.com! Follow us on Twitter at @asksterlingmd.

Copyright © 2019 · Sterling Initiatives, LLC · Powered by WordPress

Page 1 of 30
1 2 3 30